- Still, the dismissals are noteworthy because challenges to the software are spreading among the defense bar and gaining credence with judges.
[…] - The children’s charity NCH stated that “this is a welcome announcement which makes a clear statement that drawings or computer-generated images of child abuse are as unacceptable as a photograph”.
She went on to say, “Sexting is a sex act, and if it’s consensual, that’s fine … Anyone who distributes these pictures without consent is doing something malicious and abusive, but child pornography laws are too harsh to address it.” The PROTECT Act also amended 18 U.S.C.§ 2252A, which was part of the original CPPA. The amendment added paragraph , which criminalizes knowingly advertising or distributing “an obscene visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or a visual depiction of an actual minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct”. The law draws a distinction between obscene depiction of any minor, and mere depiction of an actual minor. Child pornography is also not protected by the First Amendment, but importantly, for different reasons.
How do people sexually exploit children and youth online?